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Sensor trouble or valve trouble

Cslauer6.7

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Hey everyone. I was driving home from work today and my CEL tripped off. I went and scanned it and i got a MAF code. And the truck started rough idling and whistling. Do you all think it’s the sensor or is there another underlying issue that can cause the problem?
 
Also the code number is

P02E7​

I’ve noticed a whistling sound coming from the passenger side of the truck after the code tripped. Any ideas?
 
Hello everyone. I tried posting on a different thread but I think it’s dead. I recently ran into some trouble leaving work today. I had a check engine light pop up with a code P02E7. And there is a whistling sound coming from the passenger side. Presumably the turbo but I could be wrong. It seems to have reduced power and it sounds like my def injector is firing a lot. Rapid ticking from near the gas tank. The truck is a 2018 Ram 2500 Cummins with the 68RFE transmission. I wonder if anyone has ran across this issue before me. I heard it could mean a stuck throttle valve. Or something wrong with my EGR. I take it on the highway twice to 3 times a week. And average speeds of 75 MPH for roughly 1 Hour to keep filter as clean as possible. Any help would be great. I hope you all have a good one!

 
Also the code number is

P02E7​

I’ve noticed a whistling sound coming from the passenger side of the truck after the code tripped. Any ideas?
The code indicates a discrepancy between the EGR airflow control valve commanded and actual positions.
What year? Miles?
 
The code indicates a discrepancy between the EGR airflow control valve commanded and actual positions.
What year? Miles?
I appreciate the reply. I gotta take it to the shop thankfully I got an extended warranty with the truck. What usually causes this issue? Soot build up?
 

P02E7 - Diesel Intake Air Flow Position Sensor Performance​

h2> Theory of Operation
The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Airflow Control Valve is controlled by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and is actuated by an electric motor. A spring internal to the actuator assembly attempts to drive the valve to the fully-open position. The electric motor works to overcome the spring force when the engine control module commands the valve to close. Position feedback from the valve is sent to the PCM to allow for closed-loop control. Discrepancy in position feedback sent to the PCM, and commanded position sent to the EGR Airflow Control Valve by more than a
prescribed amount will result in failure of device rationality diagnostics. Failure to properly actuate the EGR Airflow Control Valve can result in poor engine performance. This may cause active Exhaust Aftertreatment regenerations to last longer.

When Monitored:​

With the engine running.

Set Condition:​

Actual EGR Airflow Control Valve position differs from Commanded EGR Airflow Control Valve position
by more than 8% on average, over a 15 second diagnostic window.

Possible Causes​

HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE AIR INTAKE THROTTLE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE OBSTRUCTED/STICKING
EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-
Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

1. ACTIVE DTC

1. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?

Yes
• Go To 2

No
• Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

2. CHECK THE EGR AIRFLOW THROTTLE CONTROL VALVE

1. Remove the boot from the EGR Throttle Control Valve. Using a mirror, look at the butterfly valve on the inside of the EGR Throttle Control Valve.
2. Start the vehicle, let idle for 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition off.
NOTE: If functioning properly the EGR Throttle Control Valve will close immediately after the engine is shut down.
Did the EGR Throttle Control Valve close immediately after the engine was shut down?

Yes
• Go To 4

No
• Go To 3

3. CHECK THE EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE FOR BINDING OR STICKING

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check the butterfly valve for signs of a physical obstruction. Was there an obstruction found?

Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No
• Replace the EGR Airflow Control Valve in accordance with the service information.
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

4. CHECK THE (K672) AIR INTAKE THROTTLE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE

1. Disconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K672) Air Intake Throttle Sensor Signal circuit between the Air Intake Throttle Sensor and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes
• Go To 5

No
• Repair the (K672) Air Intake Throttle Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

5. CHECK THE EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the PCM harness connector.
3. Reconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is DTC P02E9 active?

Yes
• Replace the EGR Airflow Control Valve in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 25 - Emissions Control/Exhaust Gas Recirculation, Diesel/VALVE, Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Airflow Control/Removal)
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No
• Go To 6

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
  • Proper connector installation.
  • Damaged connector locks.
  • Corrosion.
  • Other signs of water intrusion.
  • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
  • Bent terminals.
  • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
  • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
  • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
5. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
9. Using the recorded Freeze Frame and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
10. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?

Yes
• Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal) .
• Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No
• Test complete.
• Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
 
Threads merged.

Please don't cross-post all over the forums just because you don't get a quick response.
 
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